Privacy Statement

General

We recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information that we may have concerning any individual.
We are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy Rights

We Deserve Safe Water is run entirely by donation and administrators acknowledge that personal information is managed in compliance
with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply in certain circumstances with the federal privacy law, the
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA), as required.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving the related needs of interested persons, primarily in Edmonton, Alberta. We
require information to:

  • Contact you to sign a formal petition
  • Contact you to advise you of new information
  • Contact you with a Newsletter
  • Contact you with other related information or offers

    What personal information do we collect?

    Personal information is any information that identifies you personally. In Alberta business contact information such as your office address,
    job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information.
    We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and only disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with
    relevant information.

    How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect your personal information directly from you on the Petition Now section of the web site. Our privacy statement is your notice of the purposes
    for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information.

    Use of Your Information and Cancelation

    We use your personal information to provide services to you. You may at any time withdraw your consent by notifying us. We do not disclose or sell your personal
    information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

    Accuracy of Your Information

    You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal
    and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with information and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our relationship, any
    of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

    How do we protect your personal information?

    In order to protect your personal information, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those we identify as you.
  • Only disclose your personal information to those persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as needed it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible.
  • Keep your personal information physically secure, for example, in locked or secure offices, rooms and/or filing cabinets.
  • Maintain technological safeguards for your sensitive personal information.

    Access to your personal information

    You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to the privacy officer identified below.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws of Alberta.

    Contact Information & Resources

    If you have any concerns, questions, or requests, please contact our Alberta Privacy Officer at the address below or through the contact by email section of our web site:

    We Deserve Safe Water
    Rabbit Hill Box 88077
    2430 Rabbit Hill Road
    Edmonton, AB T6R 0M5


    RETURN TO MAIN
  • We Deserve Safe Water - Edmonton Fluoride Privacy Statement - Say No Fluoride in Edmonton, Alberta

    Please donate.

    We need your help
    to purchase flyers,
    books, printing,
    stickers, and
    other advertising.


    RETURN TO MAIN